Signature Maker
Create your digital signature online. Draw with mouse or finger, type your name in stylish fonts, or upload an existing signature. Download as PNG.
How to Create Your Signature
Choose Mode
Select Draw to sign with mouse/touch, Type to generate from your name, or Upload existing.
Create Signature
Draw your signature naturally, or type your name and choose a font style.
Customize
Adjust color, pen size, background (white or transparent) as needed.
Download PNG
Click Download PNG to save your signature with transparent or white background.
How to Use Signature Maker
Signature Maker lets you create a digital signature using your mouse, trackpad, or touchscreen. Download it as an image ready to add to documents.
This is useful for signing contracts, invoices, or forms without needing a printer or scanner.
The signature is generated locally in your browser and is not stored on our servers.
Signature Maker works on both desktop and mobile devices, making it convenient for remote and office work alike.
Looking for an image to signature converter online free? This tool turns any handwritten signature photo into a clean digital file in seconds.
Tips for Best Results
- Draw your signature slowly and clearly for the cleanest, most legible result.
- Use a transparent background (PNG) if you plan to overlay the signature onto documents or images.
- Preview the signature at different sizes to make sure it stays clear and readable.
- Save your signature file for future use, so you don't need to recreate it each time.
What This Tool Adds to Your Photo
This tool lets you add a digital signature to any image directly in your browser, without needing design software. Whether you're preparing a photo for personal use, a business, or a social post, adding a digital signature can make an image more informative, more branded, or simply more personal.
How It Works
After uploading your photo, you can position, resize, and style your addition using simple on-screen controls, with a live preview showing exactly how the final image will look. Everything is processed locally using canvas rendering, so your original photo stays private and is never uploaded to a server.
Step-by-Step Guide
- Upload the photo you want to edit.
- Add and customize your a digital signature using the available controls.
- Drag to reposition it exactly where you want on the image.
- Adjust size, color, or opacity as needed.
- Download the finished image once you're happy with it.
Common Reasons to Use This Tool
- Personalizing photos for gifts, invitations, or keepsakes
- Branding images before publishing them online
- Labeling photos with useful information for records or documentation
- Making product or portfolio images more distinct and professional
Tips for a Clean Result
Keep placement away from the busiest parts of the photo so it stays legible, and avoid making it so large that it distracts from the main subject of the image. A subtle, well-placed addition usually looks more polished than an oversized one.
Is It Really Free and Private?
Yes. This tool, like every tool on Resizer Photo, runs entirely inside your web browser using JavaScript and the HTML5 Canvas API. Your file is loaded into memory on your own device, processed there, and then made available for download â at no point does it get sent to a remote server, stored in a database, or shared with any third party. This is different from many other online tools that require you to upload your files to their servers, wait for processing, and then download the result, which introduces both privacy risk and unnecessary delay. Because there's no server round-trip, Signature Maker tends to feel noticeably faster than comparable server-based tools, especially on a slower internet connection.
Works on Any Device
Signature Maker is fully responsive and works the same way whether you're using a desktop computer, a laptop, a tablet, or a smartphone. There's nothing to install â just open the page in any modern browser like Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge, and the tool is ready to use immediately. This makes it convenient for quick edits on the go, without needing to switch to a computer or install a dedicated app.
A Simple Tool Built to Save You Time
The goal behind Signature Maker is to remove friction from a task that would otherwise require downloading dedicated software, learning a new interface, or paying for a subscription. Whether you use it once for a single file or come back regularly as part of your workflow, it's designed to get out of your way and simply do the job well, every time.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I get a transparent background?
Click the "Transparent" background button in the Draw tab, then download. The PNG will have a fully transparent background, perfect for placing on documents.
Can I use it on mobile?
Yes! The drawing canvas supports touch input fully. Use your finger on a smartphone or tablet to draw your signature naturally.
Is Signature Maker free to use?
Yes, Signature Maker is completely free to use with no signup or hidden charges.
Do I need to install any software?
No, Signature Maker works entirely in your browser on any device with no downloads required.
Can I use the signature on a PDF?
Yes, the transparent signature image created by Signature Maker can be added to PDFs, documents, and forms.
Can I use this signature for official documents?
This tool creates a digital image of your signature that can be added to documents, though you should confirm it meets any specific legal requirements for your particular use case.
What file format should I save my signature as?
PNG is recommended since it supports transparency, allowing your signature to be placed cleanly on top of documents or images without a visible background.
Can I resize my signature to exactly 300x80 pixels?
Yes, you can set custom dimensions like 300x80 pixels for signatures required by banking, government, or exam forms that specify an exact signature size and file size limit, such as under 80KB.
Do I need to create an account to use Signature Maker?
No account or signup is required. You can start using the tool immediately as soon as the page loads.
Is there a limit to how many times I can use this tool?
No, you can use Signature Maker as many times as you like, completely free, with no daily limits or hidden charges.
Will my file be watermarked?
No. The output file you download is clean, with no watermark or branding added by this tool.
What happens to my file after I close the page?
Since processing happens only in your browser's memory and nothing is uploaded anywhere, closing the page simply clears everything from memory. Nothing about your file is retained on our end.